Pages

Monday, October 13, 2008

Beauty Survey

I found this survey on EmilyNoel83's Beauty Broadcast. I thought I would fill it out. Why don't you fill it out too! Fill it out in your blog and leave me a link or fill it out in the comments.

♥Beauty Favorites♥

Make Up:
My Foundation: Wet'n'Wild liquid foundation in Cafe; it's got eucalyptis oil in in which smells awesome. Goes on really awesome with my CS pink stippler.

My Mineral Foundation: Everyday Minerals: and Coastal Scents minerals. EM: I like Golden Fawn; CS: I mix Silk 1.2 Light and Medium. Don't use these too often.

My Powder: CoverGirl Clean Pressed Powder, the original one, in classic beige. I LOVE the fresh CLEAN scent! I will put it on over my foundation or tinted moisturizer. I keep it in my backpack to mattify my face during the day.

My Mascara: Too many to pick from! My go-to mascara is Max Factor's 2000 Calorie. Makes my lashes FAT. haha

My Blush: I LOVE Amuse Shimmer Mineral Blush in Coral and Maybelline Dream Mousse Blush in Peach Satin. Those mousse blushes blend so beautifully!!!

My Eyeshadow(s): I love my CS 78 pc palette and LA Colors shimmering loose shadows. I also make my own shadows (video coming soon!)

My Lip Product(s) (I added this one because it wasn't on here!): Amuse Tinted Lip Plumper in ANY COLOR, NYX round lipsticks. I want Indian Pink, but it's been sold out.

My Day Cream(s): ProActiv Oil Free Moisturizer; Jane Tinted Moisturizer in Fair

My Beauty Product Brand(s): Amuse, NYX, ELF, Wet'n'Wild

My Essential Beauty Product: Boots Time Dimensions Clarifying Facial Exfoliator, Instant Eye Reviver, Refining Toner Water

My Favorite Makeup Product(s): Mascara and eyelash curler! Can't live without 'em! Also, a nice, well tinted lip gloss that's NOT sticky.

My Perfume: Victoria's Secret Dream Angels, Mary Kate and Ashley-- I know but it rocks! I don't know the name, it just has a number (1); any number of body mists,

My Nails: I LOVE bright colors: Sinful Colors, Rimmel, and I would love to try China Glaze. I prefer bright pinks or pale shimmery colors.

My Feet: I wear flipflops almost everyday during the summer (college student!) so I don't paint my nails too much. Wears off too fast. If I'm not wearing flipflops, I'm wearing trainers.

My Hands: This inexpensive no-name brand antibacterial moisturizing lotion I got at Walmart for $1.50! It's cucumber melon! Mmmmmm. See, I hate cucumbers, but I love cucumber melon scent. Why is that? I guess it doesn't smell too much like cukes.

Three Products to bring on a deserted island: Sunscreen, tinted lip balm (well, if I'm bringing a lip balm, I might as well bring a pretty one!), and a razor.

Women I admire for their beauty: My TWIN SISTER! OMG She's GORGEOUS. She looks, well, just like me! Hahaha. :-)

Woman with the Best Sense of Style: I nominate my favorite YouTube subscriptions. Because their beauty styles and tips got me to where I am in my exploration of makeup. Namely: XSparkage, XTeener, Panacea81, and of course EmilyNoel83

My Favorite Fashion Publication(s): Glamour and Allure!

Who did you get this from?: EmilyNoel83

2 comments:

Tiffany Anne said...

Awww, you flatter me. Hey, wanna do MY makeup for a video? I saw on your YOUTUBE that you did somebody's. Your fall break is fast approaching.

Stargirl said...

I DO wanna do your makeup! Also, you should come visit sometime. You would love Diana! Kevin and I will be home for Fall Break, next week, Wed-Sat.